Privacy Policy

Kaboom Animation Festival (Kaboom) is organized by both KLIK Amsterdam Animation Festival and Holland Animation Film Festival. These organizations can be reached through info[at]kaboomfestival.nl.

 

Kaboom respects your privacy and personal data that is collected when you use our website is handled and protected with the utmost care. If you make use of our ticketing, accreditation or film submission services, please refer to the relevant privacy policy presented on the entry page of the service.

Use of personal data

Kaboom will only collect personal data if you have chosen to provide this yourself and will process this information for the purposes for which you have entered it. For instance, if you request information about activities, services or products, Kaboom will process your data in order to fulfill your request. If you send us an (unsolicited) job application, we will process your data in order to carry out the application procedure. Kaboom may send you a single request per festival edition and/or event, to participate in a voluntary survey about your experiences with our festival. If you sign up for our newsletter, you may also receive other email from us like for instance an invitation for an event organized by us.

 

Kaboom does not share your personal data with third parties except when you gave explicit permission or when this is necessary to carry out a transaction you requested, to comply with any legal obligation or when it is required to protect the rights of Kaboom or of third parties.

 

Your personal data is not used longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. Some data may be archived for a longer period, for instance when this is required by law. In such cases access to personal data will be limited to employees involved in carrying out those requirements.

 

Other websites

This website provides links to the websites of other organizations. Kaboom bears no responsibility for any information collected by these websites and encourages you to consult the privacy policy of any website you visit.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to ensure proper functioning of the website, to improve our website and your visiting experience. Cookies are small text files with information about e.g. your surfing behavior. This website also uses Google Analytics to keep track of online traffic statistics. By using this website, you consent to the use of these cookies and to the processing of data by Google. You may change the settings in your browser if you want to refuse certain cookies and you may opt-out of Google Analytics with the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, provided by Google.

 

Your Rights

You are entitled to view, improve or supplement the data Kaboom has stored about you and/or request removal of these data, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act. If you want to exercise any of these rights or if you have questions about the way Kaboom handles privacy, send an e-mail to info@kaboomanimation.nl

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how Kaboom handles your data, please contact us first. If your complaints persist, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

 

Amendments

Kaboom may change this privacy policy. If those changes are significant, we will provide notice on our website. We will keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review. We encourage you to regularly review our privacy policy.

 

Version August 1, 2019